Russia’s salmon and trout import statistics (selected HSC codes) for January-September 2006-2007

January 9, 2008 14:48

Note: Provisional figures of Russia’s Federal Customs Service. Final figures will differ 1%-3% upwards.

030211- trout (Salmo trutta, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Oncorhynchus clarki, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, Oncorhynchus gilae, Oncorhynchus aрache and Oncorhynchus chrysogaster) fresh or chilled

Country of origin

9 months 20079 months 20069 months 2007 versus 9 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Armenia3864223313111.662168822129010.1978.17%55.62%14.49%
Estonia4528983035.45341327871463.92-86.73%-90.47%39.26%
Faroe Islands18048294255724.24580095713954694.16-68.89%-69.50%2.02%
Finland20707214923804.21116548331203.521676.71%1386.65%19.51%
France1561324836.291171920405.7433.23%21.72%9.46%
Iceland   10175342837783.59   
Norway48358491106239534.5532254987764454.151399.26%1268.28%9.57%
Portugal   249288.89   
Sweden525569.3812252085.89-57.14%-73.08%59.18%
USA   10501507.00   
TOTAL52681890115858784.551073298925996744.13390.84%345.67%10.14%

030212 - salmon fresh or chilled

Country of origin

9 months 20079 months 20069 months 2007 versus 9 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Denmark   131206349623.75   
Estonia1354624575.5119063434799853.97-99.29%-99.49%38.81%
Faroe Islands   22892396224163.68   
Finland15424563666604.21      
France147855257725.74144421261365.532.38%-1.39%3.82%
Iceland   450507212701253.55   
Norway121881229264063034.621701134840548104.20616.47%551.23%10.02%
Sweden1451014.50234455.20-38.03%-77.78%178.85%
UK479539576518.32581417715979263.64-91.75%-96.39%128.60%
USA111410011.14247223610.47-54.94%-57.63%6.35%
TOTAL124065884268589534.623180451280866413.93290.09%232.14%17.45%

0303 1 - Pacific salmons (Oncorhynchus nerka, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta, Oncorhynchus tschawytscha, Oncorhynchus kisutch, Oncorhynchus masou and Oncorhynchus rhodurus) frozen

Country of origin

9 months 20079 months 20069 months 2007 versus 9 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Canada32659217731.5070274468491.50-53.53%-53.53%0.00%
Chile253166215783441.60320010003.2079014.44%157734.40%-49.88%
China1972652150330.9216809129301.301073.57%1563.05%-29.43%
Denmark28875192501.50      
Estonia1430652032.7516281106421.53-12.13%-51.11%79.72%
India272387.16      
Republic of Korea   97230648201.50   
Russia   6818457313020.93   
Spain1852543274.28      
UK45804558600.82      
USA4822103089271.567277264694221.55-33.74%-34.19%0.69%
TOTAL335157822087551.52161336513369651.21107.74%65.21%25.74%

0303 2 - Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar), including trout (Salmo trutta, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Oncorhynchus clarki, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, Oncorhynchus gilae, Oncorhynchus aрache and Oncorhynchus chrysogaster), frozen

Country of origin

9 months 20079 months 20069 months 2007 versus 9 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Australia39873234551.70      
Canada3218131536362.09248066816703.0429.73%88.12%-31.04%
Chile54175710124013984.372028987154169413.75167.01%128.94%16.63%
Denmark1227993532050973.83367810410896473.38233.87%194.14%13.51%
Estonia28985180831.60245715710302672.38-98.82%-98.24%-32.79%
Faroe Islands977899221073074.6418314884672033.92433.94%351.05%18.38%
Finland11068656841271.62      
France96184377802.55      
Netherlands3211511665251.93      
Norway4080012988511694.61113707851295414123.85-64.12%-70.04%19.76%
Other   3572462120981.68   
Portugal3154959165.33      
Russia   310955691674.50   
Spain20843774516644.6112323292952094.1769.14%53.00%10.55%
Turkey96299324372.97      
UK196042421990200.89108229014656880.7481.14%50.03%20.73%
USA88500482951.83120893530552.28-26.79%-8.97%-19.58%
TOTAL123210786303859094.05145316250397223573.66-15.21%-23.50%10.84%

Total - salmons, chilled and frozen 030211+030212+03031+03032

Country of origin

9 months 20079 months 20069 months 2007 versus 9 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Armenia3864223313111.66      
Canada3544721754092.02      
Chile56707372139797424.062029307154179413.75179.44%158.03%8.30%
Denmark1230881032243473.82380931011246093.39223.12%186.71%12.70%
Estonia   472110816080402.94   
Faroe Islands1158382125328794.57992168424850883.9916.75%1.92%14.55%
Finland472004215431673.06      
Iceland   554756615731033.53   
Netherlands7277063770261.93      
Norway211039849458814254.60133944697343726673.9057.56%33.48%18.04%
Other3211511665251.9312559434820342.61-74.43%-65.45%-25.98%
Russia   9928008004691.24   
Spain21029024559914.6112323292952094.1770.64%54.46%10.48%
UK248576723125311.07689646730636142.25-63.96%-24.52%-52.25%
USA5718243573221.608521415228631.63-32.90%-31.66%-1.81%
TOTAL303310138710394954.27189467116517456373.6660.09%37.29%16.61%
{{countTopicsText}}
What is MEGAFISHNET.COM?
MEGAFISHNET.com is a global fish and seafood marketplace with an emphasis on APPROVED SUPPLIERS from such major sources as China, Russia, Vietnam, Europe, Americas, etc. More details →
 
Морской Конгресс