Russia’s salmon and trout import statistics (selected HSC codes) for January-October 2006-2007

January 16, 2008 10:30

030211- trout (Salmo trutta, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Oncorhynchus clarki, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, Oncorhynchus gilae, Oncorhynchus aрache and Oncorhynchus chrysogaster) fresh or chilled

Country of origin

10 months 200710 months 200610 months 2007 versus 10 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Armenia3864223313111.662634902554810.3146.66%29.68%13.09%
Denmark373655869864.30      
Estonia4528983035.45392748993603.95-88.47%-91.64%37.99%
Faroe Islands21241185014874.24687095916496724.17-69.09%-69.60%1.69%
Finland24104745730514.21116548331203.521968.22%1630.23%19.53%
France1783428186.331290422395.7638.21%25.86%9.81%
Iceland   10175342837783.59   
Norway57932224129465164.47659506515743944.19778.42%722.32%6.82%
Portugal   249288.89   
Sweden525569.3812602135.92-58.33%-73.71%58.48%
USA   10501507.00   
TOTAL63290541141523484.471527180736685024.16314.43%285.78%7.43%

030212 - salmon fresh or chilled

Country of origin10 months 200710 months 200610 months 2007 versus 10 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Denmark   131206349623.75   
Estonia1354624575.5123802195925454.02-99.43%-99.59%37.25%
Faroe Islands279884661864.2324955656714263.72-88.78%-90.14%13.77%
Finland18184804322244.21      
France166651289025.77156907283695.536.21%1.88%4.25%
Iceland   450507212701253.55   
Norway137966507300380004.592685771263666264.22413.69%371.80%8.88%
Sweden1451014.50234455.20-38.03%-77.78%178.85%
UK552312652768.46608013216568353.67-90.92%-96.06%130.57%
USA111410011.14260824710.56-57.29%-59.51%5.51%
TOTAL140798639306331554.6042609655106211804.01230.44%188.42%14.57%

0303 1 - Pacific salmons (Oncorhynchus nerka, Oncorhynchus gorbuscha, Oncorhynchus keta, Oncorhynchus tschawytscha, Oncorhynchus kisutch, Oncorhynchus masou and Oncorhynchus rhodurus) frozen

Country of origin10 months 200710 months 200610 months 2007 versus 10 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Canada32659217731.5070274468491.50-53.53%-53.53%0.00%
Chile253166215783441.601931141235251.561210.97%1177.75%2.60%
China1972652150330.9216809129301.301073.57%1563.05%-29.43%
Denmark28875192501.50      
Estonia1430652032.7516281106421.53-12.13%-51.11%79.72%
India272387.16      
New Zealand540036001.50      
Republic of Korea   97230648201.50   
Russia   6818457313020.93   
Spain1852543274.28      
UK45804558600.82      
USA201903811615811.7413520738801551.5449.33%31.97%13.15%
TOTAL489380630650091.60242762618702231.30101.59%63.88%23.01%

0303 2 - Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar), including trout (Salmo trutta, Oncorhynchus mykiss, Oncorhynchus clarki, Oncorhynchus aguabonita, Oncorhynchus gilae, Oncorhynchus aрache and Oncorhynchus chrysogaster), frozen

Country of origin10 months 200710 months 200610 months 2007 versus 10 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Canada   161375322755.00   
Chile51318198112709544.551639515640923494.01213.01%175.42%13.65%
Denmark44419889054354.9133713898541403.9531.76%6.01%24.29%
Estonia   8249423500902.36   
Faroe Islands667917213050825.1216734123625364.62299.13%259.99%10.87%
Finland10640657099311.5034759362260.962961.26%1859.73%56.21%
France95230375802.5394878378002.510.37%-0.58%0.96%
Iceland   24960192001.30   
Norway1357325126532075.1258799467134769314.36-76.92%-80.31%17.25%
Other   1341524455.49   
Portugal3154959165.33      
Spain24490165296964.6215696653683314.2656.02%43.81%8.49%
Turkey144598484652.98      
USA888819284.61      
TOTAL79805955174681944.5782963418196323234.23-3.81%-11.02%8.11%

0303 22 - Atlantic salmon frozen

Country of origin10 months 200710 months 200610 months 2007 versus 10 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Chile644460419759633.26722724620435563.54-10.83%-3.31%-7.78%
Denmark973671629000373.366675563360421.991358.56%763.00%69.01%
Estonia28985180831.6017356297202452.41-98.33%-97.49%-33.48%
Faroe Islands443461511285943.937612802631612.89482.52%328.86%35.83%
Finland261081697123.75      
Germany   107892583201.85   
Lithuania15164132351.15      
Netherlands3613941857251.95102400396002.59252.92%369.00%-24.75%
Norway3570516578764104.5364503283182654713.53-44.65%-56.88%28.37%
Other   50000200002.50   
Russia   310955691674.50   
UK229409026002610.88136939318024800.7667.53%44.26%16.13%
USA   62502194713.21   
TOTAL59281814167680203.5476898136236375133.25-22.91%-29.06%8.67%

Total - salmons, chilled and frozen 030211+030212+03031+03032

Country of origin10 months 200710 months 200610 months 2007 versus 10 months 2006
Value, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, USDVolume, kgPrice, USD per kgValue, +/- %Volume, +/- %Price in USD per kg, +/- %
Armenia3864223313111.66      
Chile60294464148252614.072381551662594303.80153.17%136.85%6.89%
Denmark1458123439117083.73417015112251443.40249.66%219.29%9.51%
Estonia   534981917728823.02   
Faroe Islands1351778930013494.501180121629467954.0014.55%1.85%12.46%
Finland555410017849183.11      
Iceland   554756615731033.53   
Netherlands3613941857251.95      
Norway245177147535141334.58156755527396834223.9556.41%34.85%15.98%
Other8094184114721.9712989094405822.95-37.68%-6.61%-33.28%
Russia   9928008004691.24   
Spain24675415340234.6215696653683314.2657.20%44.98%8.43%
UK289220627213971.06744952534593152.15-61.18%-21.33%-50.65%
USA202904011636091.7414199489002681.5842.90%29.25%10.56%
TOTAL348070755820867264.24220170642594297413.7058.09%38.12%14.46%
{{countTopicsText}}
What is MEGAFISHNET.COM?
MEGAFISHNET.com is a global fish and seafood marketplace with an emphasis on APPROVED SUPPLIERS from such major sources as China, Russia, Vietnam, Europe, Americas, etc. More details →
 
Морской Конгресс