Frozen fish market situation in Murmansk as per 6 November 2007

November 7, 2007 12:54
As per 6 November 2007 in expectation of new landings the prices of Polar cod (Boreogadus saida) have come down slightly, market players based in Murmansk told http://www.fishnet-russia.com/ (https://www.fishnet.ru/). Traders, worried by the information regarding the forthcoming switch of Norwegian pelagic exports to Russia-approved plants only, are keeping prices on Russian herring at a high level.
ProductPrice ex-coldstore Murmansk, RUB per kilo
09.10.200716.10.200723.10.200730.10.200706.11.2007
Herring 200-30017,00-18,0017,00-19,0017,00-19,0017,50-19,0017,50-19,00
Herring 300+23,00-24,2023,00-25,0022,80-25,0022,50-25,0022,50-25,00
Poorly graded herring classified as large and fat---16,50-17,0016,50-17,80
Headed mackerel 200-30053,00-55,0052,00-55,0051,50-55,0051,50-55,0052,00-56,00
Headed mackerel 200-40052,00-55,0052,00-55,0052,00-55,0052,00-55,00-
Headed mackerel 300+63,50-65,0064,00-65,0064,00-65,0064,00-65,0068,00
Blue Whiting carton No. 3-23,00-23,1023,00-23,10--
Blue Whiting carton No. 421,30-22,0023,00-23,8023,00-24,0024,0024,00-24,50
Blue Whiting carton No.921,0022,40-23,3022,50-23,0023,0023,00-24,00
Blue whiting backs34,0034,00---
Polar cod (Boreogadus saida)-14,0014,00-15,0015,00-16,0014,00-15,00
Capelin25,00-34,0028,50-35,0028,50-35,0024,80-35,0024,80-35,00
Headed blue sea cat43,00-46,7045,00-47,0047,00-48,0049,00-51,0046,00-51,50
Headed spotted sea cat83,00-86,0085,00-86,0085,00-86,0087,00-90,0084,00-90,00
Rough dab59,00-63,0060,00-63,0060,00-63,0060,00-63,0059,00-63,00
Headed halibut 1-98,00-115,0098,00-115,0098,00-115,0095,00-115,0099,00-115,00
Headed halibut 1+125,00-135,00124,00-135,00124,00-135,00124,00-135,00125,00-135,00
Headed haddock 800-62,00-63,0063,00-68,0063,00-68,0063,00-68,0061,00-62,00
Headed haddock 800+69,0069,00-72,0069,00-72,0070,00-72,0072,00
Headed cod 1-72,00-74,0074,00-82,0074,00-82,0076,00-82,0075,00-80,00
Headed cod 1+85,00-90,0088,00-95,0088,00-95,0090,00-95,0085,00-95,00
Headed saithe 1-47,00-50,0047,00-50,0047,00-50,0050,0048,00-50,00
Headed saithe 1+48,00-50,0048,00-52,0048,00-52,0052,0050,00-52,50
 
{{countTopicsText}}
What is MEGAFISHNET.COM?
MEGAFISHNET.com is a global fish and seafood marketplace with an emphasis on APPROVED SUPPLIERS from such major sources as China, Russia, Vietnam, Europe, Americas, etc. More details →
 
Морской Конгресс